Business Program

110th AAPA Annual Convention
Click here to download the agenda

Sunday, September 26
all times listed are CST
11:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Hyatt Wolfdancer Golf Club
Lost Pines, TX
Golf Tournament to benefit Foundation for Seaports of the Americas (AAPA Port Employees Emergency Relief Fund)
(Buses will depart the JW Marriott at 10:30 a.m. and return by 5:30 p.m.)
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Lone Star Foyer
Registration Desk Open
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Congress Avenue Terrace

Welcome Reception 
Join us in kicking off the 110th AAPA Annual Convention on the picturesque 5th floor terrace of the JW Marriott with a view of Congress Avenue and the Texas State Capitol. Attendees will enjoy Texas hospitality as they connect with friends and colleagues from the port and maritime industry. Welcome Y’all!
                                                                                                                                               
Monday, September 27
all times listed are CST
7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Lone Star Foyer
Registration Desk Open

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Room 203-204








Commissioners Session – Members of Governing Boards Only
Leading the Way on Workforce Development and Overcoming Obstacles

Speakers:
Scott Conway, Chair of Shiphandling Department, MITAGS
Johnny Pittman, Director, Workforce Development & Apprenticeship, Oxmoor Auto Group
LeeAnne Schirato, Commission Specialist, Port of Seattle

Moderator:
Mary Beth Long, Vice President of Marketing and Workforce, AAPA
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Room 303-304
Port CEO’s/Executive Directors Session – Port CEO’s and Executive Directors Only
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch on Your Own
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Room 303-304
AAPA Board of Directors Meeting
3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Room 303-304
U.S. Legislative Policy Council (LPC) – Open to all U.S. Corporate Members Only
3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Room 308
Professional Development Board Meeting

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Griffin Hall



Exhibit Hall Reception/Grand Opening of Exhibits
Join us as we officially open the 2021 Exhibit Hall! AAPA is proud to host industry solution providers, supply chain partners and port authorities as part of the seaport industry’s premier gathering. Be sure to take advantage of the B2B and networking opportunities embedded throughout the business program – beginning with the Exhibit Hall Reception/Grand Opening of Exhibits.
Tuesday, September 28
all times listed are CST

7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Lone Star Foyer
Registration Desk Open
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Griffin Hall
Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
8:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Lone Star Salon E-H              
           
Opening Ceremonies and Presentation of AAPA Awards
Join us as we open the business program of the 110th Annual Convention. AAPA’s member ports will offer “Greetings from around the Hemisphere,” and attendees will be treated to some Texas entertainment. AAPA Chairman of the Board Mario Cordero and AAPA President and CEO Chris Connor will also present the annual Lighthouse Awards, recognizing Awards of Excellence in AAPA’s communications, environmental improvement, facilities engineering and information technology awards programs. We will also have welcome remarks from our premier sponsors Lasse Petterson of Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., LLC, and Sean Strawbridge of Port of Corpus Christi.
10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Griffin Hall
Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Lone Star Salon E-H

General Session: A Conversation with Leading Maritime Executive, Thomas B. Crowley, Jr., Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Crowley Maritime Corporation

Introduction: 
Chris Connor, President & CEO, AAPA


Speaker: Thomas B. Crowley Junior, CEO and Chairman of the Board of Directors of Crowley Maritime Corporation

Crowley Maritime Corporation is a global, solutions, energy, and logistics services company for the commercial and government sectors.  Under Mr. Crowley’s leadership, this U.S.-based company has advanced its industry-leading assets and solutions into areas of opportunity ranging from commercial and government supply chain services to total value chain solutions in new energy such as offshore wind and technology.

Moderator:
John Nass, President & CEO Mississippi State Port Authority at Gulfport
11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Griffin Hall
Exhibitor Appointments
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Griffin Hall
Open Networking Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Lone Star Salon E-H


AAPA Speaker Series Sponsored by Port of Corpus Christi: Adapting to Change, Overcoming Obstacles and Achieving Your Goals Through Leadership and Teamwork

Introduction: 
Sean Strawbridge, CEO, Port of Corpus Christi


Speaker: Emmitt Smith 

Emmitt Smith is a professional football icon and one of the greatest to ever play the game. In his 15 seasons as a running back in the National Football League, Smith amassed many records that still stand today, including most career rushing yards and most career rushing touchdowns. 

Moderator:
Omar Garcia, Chief External Affairs Officer, Port of Corpus Christi

Sponsored by                    

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Griffin Hall
Break in the Exhibit Hall

Facilitated Networking Salons
An informal gathering of port and maritime industry leaders who will hear from inspiring
thought leaders and engage in a meaningful discussion and exchange of ideas.


3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Rooms 303, 304 & 308
Offshore Wind
Room 303
(live streaming session)
Climate Adaptation/
Engineering Resiliency

Room 304
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
Room 308
Moderator:
Bill Hanson, SVP, Govt
Relations & Business Dev., Great Lakes
Dredge & Dock Co., LLC


Speakers:
Ed Washburn, Crowley
Maki Onodera, Jacobs
Chris Gullickson, Director, Economic
Development, Port of Virginia






Moderator: 
Sean Strawbridge, CEO, Port of
Corpus Christi


Speaker: 
Matt Wartian, Business Development
Manager, Burns & McDonnell
Richard Cameron, Deputy Executive
Director, Port of Long Beach
Dr. Tip Meckel, Senior Research
Scientist, Jackson School of Geoscience,
University of Texas at Austin
Jeff Pollack, Chief Strategy and Sustainability
Officer, Port of Corpus Christi
Scott Dunbar, Cavotec

Moderator: 
Peter Deragon, Stanton Chase

Speaker:
Heather Carlton, Director
of HR - Central Districts, Americold
Kristen Decas, CEO & Port Director,
Port of Hueneme/Oxnard Harbor
District
             

5:00 p.m.
Free Night – Enjoy Austin!
AAPA can assist you in planning your private evening: dinner, reception, happy hour or client appreciation event. AAPA’s team can help secure private event spaces, create custom menus and ensure unique experiences both onsite at the JW Marriott and offsite at nearby independent locations. Contact our Event Team for assistance.
Wednesday, September 29
all times listed are CST
7:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Lone Star Foyer
Registration Desk Open 
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Griffin Hall
Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Lone Star Salon E-H
General Session: Global Supply Chain Disruptions: Next Step Solutions

Introduction:
Bryan Brandes, Maritime Director, Port of Oakland

Speakers:
Mario Cordero, Executive Director, Port of Long Beach
Cindy Allen, VP Reg Affairs & Comp, FedEx Logistics
John Wolfe, President & CEO, The Northwest Seaport Alliance
Steve Wen, Founder & CEO, Dray Alliance
Jim Rinchuiso, Managing Director of Ocean Project, FedEx
Alexandra Griffon, Blue Cargo


Moderator:
Dan Ronan, Associate News Editor, Print, and Multimedia, Transport Topics
9:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
Lone Star Salon E-H



Professional Port Manager (PPM®) Graduation Ceremony

Join us as we recognize the Professional Port Manager (PPM®) Class of 2021! These individuals have earned an unparalleled industry credential designed to shape the future of port leadership and enhance port management professionalism. 
9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Griffin Hall
Exhibitor Appointments/Break in the Exhibit Hall

Join us in the exhibit hall for some fun games and make appointments to hear about their products and services.
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Lone Star Salon E-H


General Session: Providing Energy Leadership

Introduction: 
Sean Strawbridge, CEO, Port of Corpus Christi


Speaker: Christopher Smith
Senior Vice President, Policy, Government and Public Affairs, Cheniere LNG


Cheniere LNG, Inc. is a liquefied natural gas company that provides clean, secure and affordable energy to the world. Mr. Smith joined Cheniere in November 2017 as Senior Vice President for Policy, Government and Public Affairs. Prior to joining Cheniere, Mr. Smith was the Assistant Secretary for Fossil Energy at the U.S. Department of Energy. He also spent time in the private sector with both Chevron and Texaco and served his country as an officer in the U.S. Army.

Moderator:  
Sean Strawbridge, CEO, Port of Corpus Christi

12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Griffin Hall
Open Networking Lunch
1:30 p.m.
Griffin Hall
Exhibit Hall Closes
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Lone Star Salon E-H

AAPA Annual Membership Meeting & Chairman’s Address (open to Port Corporate members)

All AAPA corporate members should plan to attend the Association’s brief Annual Membership meeting to approve nominations for the 2021-2022 Board of Directors, approve bylaws changes and conduct other necessary business. At the conclusion of the Membership Meeting, AAPA 2020-2022 Chairman of the Board Mario Cordero, Executive Director of the Port of Long Beach, will deliver his annual Chairman’s Address to the AAPA membership.
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Lone Star Salon E-H

General Session: Global Food Trade Opportunities: A Daily Perspective

Introduction: 
Mario Cordero, Executive Director, Port of Long Beach

Speaker: Michael Lichte, Vice President, Milk Optimization and Customer Relations, Dairy Farmers of America

Mr. Lichte works to maximize the value of milk, picked up daily from DFA cooperative dairy farmer-owners for delivery to customers throughout the world. DFA dairy cooperative is owned and governed by more than 12,500 American family dairy farmers. With operations across all lower 48 states, DFA delivers dairy products to American consumers through regional brands while delivering milk solutions in the global marketplace. 

Moderator:
Cary Davis, Senior Director of Government Relations & General Counsel, AAPA
3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Coffee Break
 
Facilitated Networking Salons
An informal gathering of port and maritime industry leaders who will hear from inspiring
thought leaders and engage in a meaningful discussion and exchange of ideas

3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Rooms 303, 304 & 308 
Technology/Digitization
Room 303 (live streaming session)
Supply Chain Disruptions
Room 304
Workforce Development
Room 308
Moderator: 
Clark Robertson, Chief Operating
Officer, Port of Corpus Christi 


Speakers: 
Bob Williams, Vice President,
Surveying and Mapping, LLC (SAM)
David Mincey, Vice President Strategic
Accounts, E2open
Patrick Charters, Regional Sales
Manager, Deepwatch



Moderator: 
Mario Cordero, Executive
Director, Port of Long Beach

Speakers:
Joseph Osterman, Senior Vice
President, Aviation &
Transportation, Prosegur USA
Alex Strogen, Chief Commercial
Officer, Port of Vancouver USA
Steve Wen, CEO, Dray Alliance
Vin Ramundo, Senior Director
Solutions Consulting, E2open

Moderator: 
Dr. Noel Hacegaba, Deputy
Executive Director of
Administration and Operations,
Port of Long Beach


Speakers:
Franklin Brown, Craft Learning
Manager, McCarthy Holdings
Johnny Pittman, Oxmoor Auto Group
Heather Carlton, Director of HR –
Central Districts, Americold
Rod Pickens, General Manager,
WWS 


5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater

Closing Event – Austin City Limits Live at The Moody Theater

A trip to Austin would not be complete without a visit to ACL Live at the Moody Theater. It is the permanent home for the taping of the acclaimed PBS series, Austin City Limits--the longest running music series in American television history. Attendees will have a chance to tour a photo gallery that highlights historic performances and music artists before enjoying an evening of great Texas food and – of course – live music inside this iconic venue. ACL is just a five minutes’ walk from the JW Marriott.