Facilities Engineering Seminar

Facilities Engineering Seminar
Join port engineering professionals from around the globe, who will share their knowledge, best practices & solutions. Attendees benefit from engaging one on one with some of the best port & marine engineering firms in the world. The event also includes a table top trade show.


 
Required Program


Click here to view the draft agenda (pdf format)


We appreciate the support of our sponsors:




Hotel information:
Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront
225 E Coastline Dr.
Jacksonville, FL 32202
Phone: (800) 223-1234 (conference code G-FACI) or reserve online
Room Rate: $149.00 single/double
Room Block Cut-Off Date: April 2, 2019

***A limited number of hotel rooms have been reserved, so please make your hotel arrangements early.***

Registration fees:
$1075 Member

$1250 Non-Member

When
4/24/2019 - 4/26/2019
Where
Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront 225 E Coastline Dr Jacksonville, FL 32202

Event Pricing

ItemReg. ClassPrice
Seminar RegistrationMember1075.00
Seminar RegistrationNon Member1250.00
Table Top Exhibit (Includes one registration)Member2075.00
Table Top Exhibit (Includes one registration)Non Member2550.00
Table Top Exhibit (Includes two registrations)Member2495.00
Table Top Exhibit (Includes two registrations)Non Member3050.00

Program

   

Wednesday, 24 April 2019

 
Time
4/24/2019 - 4/26/2019

(Clearwater Foyer)
Time
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
7:30 AM

(Clearwater room) Speakers: Kurt J. Nagle, President, American Association of Port Authorities, Alexandria, VA; William E. Crowe, P.E., Vice President, Engineering, Construction & Facilities, Canaveral Port Authority, Chairman, AAPA Facilities Engineering Committee; James Bennett, PE, Senior Director, Engineering & Construction, Jacksonville Port Authority (JAXPORT).
Time
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM
8:30 AM

(Clearwater room) Moderator: William E. Crowe, P.E., Vice President, Engineering, Construction & Facilities, Canaveral Port Authority, Chairman, AAPA Facilities Engineering Committee. Speakers: Gary Ledford, Project Director, Jacobs, Jacksonville, FL (Evaluation of Existing Dock Facilities for Allowable Loading); Hatem Selium, PhD, PE, PMP SDR Engineering Tallahassee, FL (Carbon Fiber – increasing on dock load capacity); Scott Fenical, Coastal Practice Leader, N/S America, Mott MacDonald (Bollard and Fender performance – developing technology); Brian Pailes, Vector Corrosion, Tampa, FL (Resisting Corrosion-Extending Life of Infrastructure).
Time
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM
8:45 AM

(Clearwater Foyer)
Time
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
10:15 AM

(Clearwater room) Moderator: Christopher B. Novack, P.E., Senior Director of Engineering & Facilities Maintenance, Georgia Ports Authority. Speakers: Katherine Chambers of USACE – ERDC (Measuring the Response and Recovery of Ports to the 2017 Hurricane Season. This presentation will provide an initial review of the 2017 hurricane season and some metrics to measure response at ports.); Jacqueline Keiser, PG, PMP, Director, Regional Sediment Mgmt, US Army Corps of Engineers, Jacksonville District, Jacksonville, FL; Lynette Cardoch, PhD, Director of Resilience and Adaption, Moffatt & Nichol, Miami, FL (The concept of resiliency from an abstract buzz word to practical applications in the port setting. Several examples from US Ports will be provided).
Time
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
10:30 AM

(Daytona room)
Time
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
12:00 PM

(Clearwater room) Moderator: Donna M. Huey, S.V.P. Atkins North America Inc. Orlando, FL; Speakers: Daniel Elroi, President & CEO, NorthSouth GIS LLC, Los Angeles; John M. Sawyer, Vice President, Arc Surveying & Mapping, Inc. Jacksonville, FL, (Port Canaveral bathymetric and resistivity surveys).
Time
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
1:45 PM

Speaker: Dan Gee, President, Gee Asphalt Systems Inc., Cedar Rapids, IA
Time
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
2:45 PM

(Clearwater Foyer)
Time
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
3:15 PM

(Clearwater room) Moderator: Erik Stromberg, Executive Director, Center for Advances in Port Management, Lamar University, Port Authur, TX; Speakers: Donna M. Huey, S.V.P. Atkins North America Inc. Orlando, FL; Henk Voogt, Port of Rotterdam, Asset Management Construction, Netherlands; Patricia Gaynor, StrongPorts Marine Engineer, U.S. Dept. of Transportation Maritime Administration, Washington, DC.
Time
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
3:30 PM

Sponsored by Atkins

Time
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
5:30 PM

Thursday, 25 April 2019

 
(St. John's room)
Time
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
7:30 AM

(Clearwater room) Moderator: Nicholas LaPointe, Director of Planning & Capital Development, Port of Cleveland; Speakers: Michael T. Williamson, Cambridge Systematics (Infra and Build Grant submittals); David Morrison, Director, Financial Planning and Treasury, Port of Tacoma; John J. Corley, III, MBA, P.E., Ports Sector Director, Atkins Global, Alexandria, VA.
Time
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
8:30 AM

(St. John's room)
Time
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
10:00 AM

(Clearwater room) Moderator/Speaker: Elizabeth Ogden, Assistant Port Director, Capital Development, PortMiami (PortMiami projects). Speakers: Christopher A. Lawrence, P.E., Principal Project Manager, Ports & Maritime, Jacobs, Philadelphia, PA (Moin Costa Rica Terminal Development); Scott Bakos, Managing Principal, Partner, Bermello Ajamil & Partners, Inc., Miami, FL (CT-3 at Canaveral); Duane Kenagy, Senior Executive Lead, Port of Long Beach (Long Beach Development: Desmond Bridge & Middle Harbor).
Time
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
10:30 AM

(Daytona room. Coffee and dessert will be served in the Exhibit Hall - St. John's room.)
Time
12:00 PM - 1:45 PM
12:00 PM

(Clearwater room) Moderator: John R. Lenfestey, P.E., Senior Project Manager, North Carolina State Ports Authority. Speakers: Zachary Canody, Director, Engineering, The Port of Virginia (Intermodal projects at their VIG and NIT terminals); Jamie Gwaltney, V.P. Moffatt & Nichol, Savannah, GA (Overview of several large intermodal projects in various stages of development, including the Mason Mega-Rail project (in construction), the Appalachian Regional Port (in operation), and the Northeast Georgia Inland Port (in design)); James Dubea, Vice President, Ports and Marine, TranSystems Corporation (Jacksonville Intermodal Container Transfer Facility).
Time
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
1:45 PM

(St. John's room)
Time
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
3:15 PM

(Clearwater room) Moderator: Jonathan Wetselaar, Director of Engineering & Maintenance, Hamilton Port Authority; Speakers: Vijaykumar Agrawal, Dir., Ports & Intermodal, N.A. Atl & Gulf Region,AECOM, Miami, FL (Corpus Christi Channel Deepening Discuss application of simulation modeling for capacity, operations and infrastructure phasing planning of Ports and navigable channels and waterways. Will present the data needs, modeling scope of work and anticipated results using a case study from the Port Corpus Christi and will provide information on AECOM’s Vessel Network Model (VNM.); Scott Bakos, Partner, Design & Architecture, Bermello, Ajamil & Partners, Inc., Miami, FL (Cruise terminal design has transformed from an uninspiring warehouse setting to an exciting event that provides a memorable experience for the passenger).
Time
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
3:30 PM

Friday, 26 April 2019

 
(Clearwater Foyer)
Time
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
8:00 AM

(Clearwater room) Moderator: James Bennett, P.E., Vice President Engineering & Construction, Jacksonville Port Authority; Speakers: Alexander Fairchild, LNG Tankbarge Operations, Foss Maritime; George McGregor, Vice President, HDR Engineering, Inc., Jacksonville, FL; John McMillin, PE, Senior Mechanical Engineer, RS&H, Merritt Island, FL; LTJG Emily Sysko, Chief, Waterways Mgt. Division, USCG Sector Jacksonville, FL.
Time
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
8:30 AM

(Clearwater Foyer)
Time
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
10:00 AM

(Clearwater room) Moderator: William E. Crowe, P.E., Vice President, Engineering, Construction & Facilities, Canaveral Port Authority, Chairman, AAPA Facilities Engineering Committee; Speakers: Charlie Rocheleau, Division Leader – Municipal & Education, The Haskell Company, Jacksonville, FL (Design-Build Delivery Methods); William Jordan, Axion Structural Innovations, Zanesville, OH (Long life structural composite alternatives made from recycled waste suitable for: rail ties, crane mats and marine applications); Rocky Johnson, Vice President, Ivey Construction, Merit Island, FL (Construction Management Risk).
Time
10:15 AM - 11:30 AM
10:15 AM

Time
11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Sign In


Please use the search below to identify if you have an existing record in our database.



Please enter your search criteria to view results


No account found? Click the button below to create a new account.

 

Attendee Roster

Data pager
Data pager
123
 Item 1 to 50 of 117
of 3 
Show all 117
RegistrantOrganizationTitlePhoneEmail
Data pager
Data pager
123
 Item 1 to 50 of 117
of 3 
Show all 117
Brian Abel Manager of Facilities Development abel.brian@gmail.comABEL, BRIAN19FACENG
Mr. Vijaykumar AgrawalAECOMVice President, Americas Ports & Marine, Transportation(305) 514-2488vijay.agrawal@aecom.comAGRAWAL, VIJAYKUMAR19FACENG
Mr. Jim AnastasioZPMC USADirector jimanastasio@zpmc.usANASTASIO, JIM19FACENG
Mr. Steven AshleyPort Corpus ChristiWharfinger(361) 885-6111stevenson@pocca.comASHLEY, STEVEN19FACENG
Scott BakosBermello, Ajamil & Partners, Inc.Partner | Design & Architecture(305) 859-2050sbakos@bermelloajamil.comBAKOS, SCOTT19FACENG
James BellAlabama State Port Authority (251) 441-7200jjbell@asdd.comBELL, JAMES19FACENG
Mr. James Bennett, PEJacksonville Port Authority (JAXPORT)Senior Director, Engineering & Construction(904) 357-3000James.Bennett@jaxport.comBENNETT, JAMES19FACENG
Mr. Brandon BergeronPort of BeaumontDirector of Engineering(409) 835-5367bmb@pobtx.comBERGERON, BRANDON19FACENG
Mr. Peteralv BrabersDEMCO / Arc Surveying & Mapping, Inc. (904) 384-8377pb.demco@telenet.beBRABERS, PETERALV19FACENG
Mr. Jeff BruceMagnetekBusiness Development Manager jbruce@magnetek.comBRUCE, JEFF19FACENG
Mr. Zachary CanodyThe Port of VirginiaDirector, Engineering757) 683-9902zcanody@portofvirginia.comCANODY, ZACHARY19FACENG
Dr. Lynette Cardoch, PhDMoffatt & NicholDirector, Resilience and Adaptation(562) 590-6500lcardoch@moffattnichol.comCARDOCH, LYNETTE19FACENG
Ms. Katherine Chambers (Touzinsky)USACE Research & Development CenterResearch Scientist Katherine.F.Touzinsky@usace.army.milCHAMBERS (TOUZINSKY), KATHERINE19FACENG
Mr. Jason ChodachekVector Corrosion TechnologiesBusiness Development Manager(813) 830-7566jasonc@vector-corrosion.comCHODACHEK, JASON19FACENG
Mr. Justin ColeReynolds, Smith and Hills, Inc. (RS&H)Senior Program Management Engineer(904) 256-2186justin.cole@rsandh.comCOLE, JUSTIN19FACENG
Casey ConnorMott MacDonald (240) 361-3000casey.connor@mottmac.comCONNOR, CASEY19FACENG
Mr. John J. Corley, III, P.E., MBAAtkins North America Inc.Sector Manager Ports & Maritime(850) 575-1800john.corley@atkinsglobal.comCORLEY, JOHN19FACENG
Mr. William E. Crowe, P.E.Canaveral Port AuthorityVice President - Engineering, Construction and Facilities(321) 783-7831, x208 CROWE, WILLIAM19FACENG
Mr. Ed CurryThe Haskell CompanyMarket Leader - Maritime Division(321) 289-9942Ed.curry@haskell.comCURRY, ED19FACENG
Mr. Jeff DavidBelledune Port AuthorityDirector of Engineering(506) 522-1212david@portofbelledune.caDAVID, JEFF19FACENG
Mr. Derek DavisPort of Long BeachSenior Program Manager(562) 437-0041Derek.davis@polb.comDAVIS, DEREK19FACENG
Mr. Rackley DawsonTMEIC Corp.Regional Sales Manager(336) 210-4708 cellrackley.dawson@tmeic.comDAWSON, RACKLEY19FACENG
Mr. Porang Deljoui, Ph.D., P.E.McLaren Engineering GroupTechnical Director, Marine Division(347) 789-2824pdeljoui@mgmclaren.comDELJOUI, PORANG19FACENG
Mr. Brian DiehlPennoni Associates - Consulting EngineersSenior Engineer(727) 325-1256bdiehl@pennoni.comDIEHL, BRIAN19FACENG
Mr. James DubeaTranSystems CorporationVice President, Ports and Marine(757) 627-1112jadubea@transystems.comDUBEA, JAMES19FACENG
Mr. Daniel ElroiNorthSouth GIS LLCPresident & CEO(800) 866-5013, x11daniel@northsouthgis.comELROI, DANIEL19FACENG
Mr. Pete EngleGee Asphalt Systems IncIndependent Sales Rep(319) 366-8567pete@johnsonhauling.comENGLE, PETE19FACENG
Mr. Jason EvertJohnson, Mirmiran & Thompson (JMT)Senior Ecologist(904) 476-9571jevert@jmt.comEVERT, JASON19FACENG
Mr. Tony EvettPort of New OrleansDirector, Engineering(504) 528-3309Tony.Evett@portnola.comEVETT, TONY19FACENG
Alexander FairchildFoss Maritime OperationsLNG Tankbarge Operations afairchild@foss.comFAIRCHILD, ALEXANDER19FACENG
Mr. Scott FenicalMott MacDonaldCoastal Practice Leader, N/S America(240) 361-3000scott.fenical@mottmac.comFENICAL, SCOTT19FACENG
Ms. Kathryn C. FenstermakerC.H. Fenstermaker 7 Associates, LLCBusiness Development Consultant kathryn@fenstermaker.comFENSTERMAKER, KATHRYN19FACENG
Mr. Daniel FitzPatrickFlorida Department of Transportation - Seaport OfficeManager, Seaport Office(850) 414-4551Daniel.FitzPatrick@dot.state.fl.usFITZPATRICK, DANIEL19FACENG
Mr. John C. FoglesongPort EvergladesDirector, Seaport Eng. & Construction Div.(954) 468-0142jfoglesong@broward.orgFOGLESONG, JOHN19FACENG
Louis FortierHamilton Port AuthorityManager Design & Construction(905) 525-4330lfortier@hamiltonport.caFORTIER, LOUIS19FACENG
Ms. Patricia GaynorU.S. Dept. of Transportation Maritime AdministrationStrongPorts Marine Engineer(202) 366-2610patricia.gaynor@dot.govGAYNOR, PATRICIA19FACENG
Mr. Dan GeeGee Asphalt Systems IncPresident(319) 366-8567dgee@geeasphalt.comGEE, DAN19FACENG
Mr. Lewis GilbertMusco LightingSales Representative641-673-0411lewis.gilbert@musco.comGILBERT, LEWIS19FACENG
Mr. Jeffrey F. GizaWRA (410) 235-3450jgiza@wrallp.comGIZA, JEFFREY19FACENG
Mr. Eric GreenJacksonville Port Authority (JAXPORT)Chief Executive Officer(904) 357-3045Eric.Green@jaxport.comGREEN, ERIC19FACENG
Mr. Jamie GwaltneyMoffatt & NicholVice President(912) 231-0044jgwaltney@moffattnichol.comGWALTNEY, JAMIE19FACENG
Mr. Keith W. Hall, P.E.Hall Engineering GroupPresident keith.hall@hallenggroup.comHALL, KEITH19FACENG
Mr. Harris HamidPort EvergladesAssistant Director, Seaport Eng. & Facilities Maint. Division(954) 523-3404hhamid@broward.orgHAMID, HARRIS19FACENG
Mr. Robert C. Harris, Jr., P.E.Alabama State Port AuthorityVice President, Technical Services(251) 441-7082bharris@asdd.comHARRIS, ROBERT19FACENG
Mr. Charles Hendrick, Jr.Weeks Marine, Inc.Business Development Manager(813) 334-3254cmhendrick@weeksmarine.comHENDRICK, CHARLES19FACENG
Capt. Thomas HinderhoferRoyal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.Director, Northeast Port Operations(201) 436-2081thinderhofer@rccl.comHINDERHOFER, THOMAS19FACENG
Mr. Tom HranacAmerican Association of Port AuthoritiesAsst. Director of Membership Services & Latin Am Facilitator(703) 706-4708thranac@aapa-ports.orgHRANAC, TOM19FACENG
Mr. Brad HrbekSuperior IndustriesTerritory Manager1-320-589-2406sarah.backman@superior-ind.comHRBEK, BRAD19FACENG
Ms. Donna M. HueyAtkins North America Inc.S.V.P.(850) 575-1800donna.huey@atkinsglobal.comHUEY, DONNA19FACENG
Mr. John HuschiltTMEIC Corp.Sales Application Engineer (540) 283-2250 HUSCHILT, JOHN19FACENG